official green card lottery 2021

The Official Green Card Lottery 2021
This program is open to applicants all over the world provided they met two entry requirements. This lottery is called the DV-2021 Lottery. If an applicant wins a permanent resident card they can legally move to the United States in January of 2021.

Requirements to Get a Green Card
The US green card rules state the applicant must submit immigration forms and have a successful interview at the closest Embassy. The applicant must be a native of a country that qualifies for the lottery.

 

The immigrant must be a national or foreign citizen not born in the United States. The country of birth must have a low United States immigration. Countries with a high United States immigration are not eligible.

 

The Details Of The Official Green Card Lottery 2021

The country of birth determines eligibility and not the country of citizenship or current residence. This is the most commonly made error. The countries excluded from the lottery are listed on the green card website. Immigrants from all other countries are eligible to apply for a green card.

 

Individuals born in non-qualifying countries may still apply under certain conditions. This is based on the birth country of the immigrant’s spouse or parents. Natives of the Gaza strip may apply using Egypt as their country of birth.

 

Natives born in Taiwan, Macau SAR and Hong Kong SAR are eligible to participate in the official USA green card lottery 2021 program.

official green card lottery 2020

official green card lottery 2021

Work Experience and Education

 

The official green card lottery 2021 enables nationals or foreign citizens to enter the lottery under two conditions. The immigrant must have been born in a country that qualifies. The applicant must additionally meet one of two requirements.

 

The first option is the immigrant must have either a United States high school diploma or the equivalent from a foreign country. An equivalent is determined by successfully completing a twelve-year educational course consisting of both elementary and secondary schooling equivalent to the courses in the United States.

 

This can also be a formal elementary and secondary education course completed in a different country. If an equivalency exam has been passed for high school it will not be accepted. There must be twelve years of completed education to qualify.

 

The second option is for the applicant to have worked in specific occupations for a minimum of two years during the past five years. These occupations are listed on the green card website.

 

The process to Apply for Green Card

 

Once the immigrant has proof they satisfy all the requirements they are eligible to enter the official green card lottery 2021. A consular officer will request this proof if the applicant’s name is selected.

 

The proof must be received by the consular officer prior to the application for the permanent residence. If selected the individual will receive three immigration forms and a green card.

 

If the immigrant does not meet all requirements they should not enter the lottery because they will be disqualified. If the applicant is selected they must provide proof of their native country, work experience, and education.

 

Read More
USA Green card lottery free registration

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *